What to Expect

What to Expect

Future line of sight

The format of the Summit will deliver a true cross-sectional view of technology advances and opportunities from across the continent. An array of keynotes, fireside chats and panels from tech leaders in Africa, leading entrepreneurs and investors, will be complimented by interaction, in-depth round-table discussions, breakout sessions and hours of quality networking with decision makers.

Registration and Networking

08.00AM

Opening Remarks

08:45 AM

Welcome Address

by Minister of ITC - Hon. Jean de Dieu Rurangirwa

9.00AM

Stepping Up A Gear: The Acceleration Of Disruptive Technology Across Sub-Saharan Africa in 2018

by Dr Edward George - Ecobank

09.15AM

The Investment Landscape & Opportunity

Featuring:
George Ndirangu – CNBC Africa
Wale Ayeni – IFC Venture Capital
Ben Peterson – AHL Venture Partners
Ido Sum – TLcom TIDE Africa

9.45

Investing In Communities To Elevate African Tech

by Proud Dzambukira - Facebook

10:15 AM

Morning Coffee & Networking

10.45AM

A Revolutionary African Motorcycle Taxi Platform

by Karanvir Singh - Yegomoto

11.15 AM

African Mobility – Whats Next?

Featuring:
Lorreen Ajiambo Njabia – Taxify
Karanvir Singh – Yego Moto
Alex Ntale – ‎Rwanda ICT Chamber
Lyndsey Duff – what3words

11.30AM

Connectivity – Unlocking A World Of New Opportunities

Featuring:
Kojo Boakye – Facebook
Ben Roberts – Liquid Telecom Group
Erik Hersman – BRCK

12.00 PM

Shaping The Workforce Of The Future To Strive In A Digital World – A Case With Robots

Featuring:
Regis Rugemanshuro – Bank of Kigali TecHouse

12.30PM

Networking Lunch

13.00PM

Afternoon Breakout Sessions

14.00PM

Breakout Session: Making Cities Smarter

Featuring:
Julius Bizimungu – The New Times
Emmanuel Dusenge – Inmarsat

14.00PM

Breakout Session: I Stream. You Stream. We All Stream

14.00PM

Breakout Session: 3D Printing: The New Innovation Tool In Africa

Featuring 
Elizabeth Rogers – Kuunda 3D

14.00PM

Breakout Session: Data Is Knowledge – Knowledge Is Power

Featuring
Claire Munene – mSurvey

15.00PM

Breakout Session: Getting Investors To Take The African Creative Business Seriously

15.00PM

Afternoon Networking

16.00PM

Blockchain For Africa – The Opportunity & Possible Outcomes

Featuring:
Samuel Gebre – Bloomberg
Elizabeth Rossielo – BitPesa
Toro Orero – Draper Dark Flow
Anthony Munyi – IBM

16.30PM

Creative Meets Tech

17.00PM

Day 1 Closing Remarks

17.50

Evening Networking Reception

18.00PM

Event Close

20.00PM

Registration and Networking

08.00AM

Opening Remarks

9.15AM

Seed To Scale

Featuring:
Tom Jackson – Disrupt Africa
Stephen Gugu – ViKtoria Ventures
Collins E Onuegbu – Lagos Angel Network
Martin Karanja – GSMA

09.20AM

Connecting SME’s In Africa

by Alice Kilonzo-Zulu

09.45 AM

Delivering A Cashless Africa

Featuring:
Alice Kilonzo-Zulu – Ecobank
Norman Munyampundu – MTN
Patrick Buchana – AC Group

10.00 AM

Morning Coffee & Networking

10.30AM

Building an eCommerce Powerhouse In Africa

Featuring:
Alex Kapungu – DMMHeHe

11.00AM

The State of Innovation

Featuring:
Oswald Jumira – Liquid Telecom
Abdihakim Ainte – iRise Hub
Hannah Clifford – Nairobi Garage

12.00PM

Networking Lunch

13.00PM

Tech Needs Talent

Featuring:
Wambui Kinya – Andela

14.00PM

Breakout Session: Brands As The New Content & Entertainment Companies

14.00PM

Roundtable: Innovation Hubs and Sustainability

15.00PM

Breakout Session: The Digital Influencer – Africa’s New Superstar

15.00PM

Breakout Session: Unusual Suspects in Tech: Fintech, Agritech & Health, AI, VR and AR Machine Learning

15.00PM

Afternoon Networking

16.00PM

The Future of Digital Music & Entertainment

Featuring:
Chinasa Udeala – Boomplay Music
Paul Coogan – iflix

16.30PM

Scaling Agriculture Through Tech

Featuring
Teddy Segore – Charis Unmanned Aerial Solutions
Regis Rugemanshuro – Bank of Kigali TecHouse

17.00PM

Day 2 Closing Remarks

17.30PM

Closing Party

19.00PM Till Late!
back to top