Visa

Visa

Visa Requirements for Rwanda

Effective from 01 January 2018, nationals of all countries will getvisa on arrival without prior application.

Please click here to view the communiqué on new visa regime

An entry visa may be single or multiple entries and shall be valid for a period of not more than 30 days.

An entry visa only allows a person to enter for 30 days and if they wish to stay longer they must, after they have entered Rwanda, seek another class of visa.

Applications for a visa, other than the entry visa, may be lodged at the Directorate General of Immigration and Emigration offices.

Dependents:

All persons must apply in their own right.

Where Applications can be Made:

Applications should be submitted at Rwandan foreign mission.

Travel document:

Any genuine acceptable travel document valid not less than 6 months.

Visa Fees:

 60 USD.

Validity of Visa:

30 days.

Single or Multiple Entry:

Multiple entry

Work or No Work:

Work is prohibited .

Change of Status:

A person who holds a sub-class V-1(m) entry visa and wants to visit Rwanda for longer than 30 days shall apply for another category of tourist visa.

Visa Extension:

An Entry Visa may not be extended.

back to top