Tom Jackson

Tom Jackson Disrupt Africa

Tom Jackson

Co-founder Disrupt Africa

Tom Jackson is co-founder of tech startups platform Disrupt Africa and a tech and business journalist in Africa.

 

Registration and Networking

08.00

Opening Remarks

08:45

Welcome Address

by Minister of ITC - Hon. Jean de Dieu Rurangirwa

9.00

Stepping Up A Gear: The Acceleration Of Disruptive Technology Across Sub-Saharan Africa in 2018

by Dr Edward George - Ecobank

09.15

The Investment Landscape & Opportunity

Featuring:
Sara Oon – NISK Capital (Chair)
Marieme Diop – Orange Digital Ventures
Wale Ayeni – IFC Venture Capital
Ben Peterson – AHL Venture Partners
Ido Sum – TLcom TIDE Africa

9.45

Investing In Communities To Elevate African Tech

by Proud Dzambukira - Facebook

10:15

Morning Coffee & Networking

10.45

A Revolutionary African Motorcycle Taxi Platform

by Karanvir Singh - Yegomoto

11.15

African Mobility – Whats Next?

Featuring:
Andile Masuka – African Tech Roundup (Chair)
Lorreen Ajiambo Njabia – Taxify
Karanvir Singh – Yego Moto
Alex Ntale – ‎Rwanda ICT Chamber
Lyndsey Duff – what3words

11.30

Connectivity – Unlocking A World Of New Opportunities

Featuring:
Martin Karanja – GSMA (Chair)
Kojo Boakye – Facebook
Ben Roberts – Liquid Telecom Group
Erik Hersman – BRCK
Nanjira Sambuli – World Wide Web Foundation

12.00

Shaping The Workforce Of The Future To Strive In A Digital World – A Case With Robots

Featuring:
Regis Rugemanshuro – Bank of Kigali TecHouse
Obinna J. Ukwuani – Makers Academy
Eddy Kayihura – Bank of Kigali
Rugerinyange Aime Regis – Student
Buwihirwe Yasipi Casmir – Student

12.30

Networking Lunch

13.00

Afternoon Breakout Sessions

14.00

Breakout Session: Usability of Irembo Platform & User Interfaces Applicability

by Clement Uwajeneza - Rwanda Online

14.00

Breakout Session: Making Cities Smarter

Featuring:
Julius Bizimungu – The New Times (Chair)
Emmanuel Dusenge – Inmarsat
Victor Shikoli – HydroIQ
Maria Rabinovich – Flare Dispatch

14.00

Breakout Session: 3D Printing: The New Innovation Tool In Africa

Featuring 
Elizabeth Rogers – Kuunda 3D

14.00

Breakout Session: The Future of Work In Africa Roundtable

Featuring:
Nneka Eze – Dalberg
CJ Fonzi – Dalberg
Rositsa Zaimova – Dalberg
Robin Miller – Dalberg
Martin Eigbike – Dalberg

14.00

Breakout Session: The Digital Influencer – Africa’s New Superstar

Featuring:
Makeda Mahadeo – Media Personality/Content Creator
Matthew Rugambo – House of Tayo
Maame Adjei – Producer, Actor, Artist
Philippe Nyirimihigo – Illume Creative Studio

15.00

Breakout Session: Innovative Learning Through Edtech

Aphrodice Mutangana – kLab (Chair)
Eric Kondela – Shule Direct
Wesley Lynch – Snapplify
Celestine Ukpere – Rekindle Learning

15.00

Breakout Session: Catalysing Industry 4.0 in Africa Roundtable

Nicholus Kimali – Gearbox (Chair)
Jorge Appiah – Kumasi Hive
Lambert Rulindana – FabLab Rwanda

15.00

Breakout Session: Data Is Knowledge – Knowledge Is Power

Featuring
David Nsengiyumva (Chair)
Claire Munene – mSurvey
Daniel Yu – Sokowatch
Rositsa Zaimova – Dalberg

15.00

Afternoon Networking

16.00

Creatives Aren’t Worth The Investment – Why Investors Aren’t Taking Our Businesses Seriously

Featuring:
Zain Verjee – aKoma (Chair)
Nneka Eze – Dalberg
Leonard Stiegeler – Ringier Africa AG
Joseph Hundah – Econet Media

16.30

Blockchain For Africa – The Opportunity & Possible Outcomes

Featuring:
Samuel Gebre – Bloomberg (Chair)
Charlene Chen – BitPesa
Toro Orero – Draper Dark Flow
Anthony Munyi – IBM
Yeukayi Kusangaya – Golix

17.00

Building an eCommerce Powerhouse In Africa

Featuring:
Sean Nowak – Zephyr Acorn (Chair)
Alice Kilonzo-Zulu – Ecobank
Alex Kapungu – DMMHeHe
Albert Munyabugingo – Jumia Food

17.30

Day 1 Closing Remarks

17.55

Networking Reception

18.00

Day 1 Close

19.00

Registration and Networking

08.00

Scaling A Tech Business In Africa’s Biggest Market – Nigeria

by Khadijah Abu - Paystack

9.00

Seed To Scale

Featuring:
Tom Jackson – Disrupt Africa (Chair)
Stephen Gugu – ViKtoria Ventures
Caine Wanjau – Twigafoods
Collins E Onuegbu – Lagos Angel Network
Martin Karanja – GSMA

09.20

Connecting SME’s In Africa

Alice Kilonzo-Zulu – Ecobank
Rwema Umutoni Laurene – Uzi Collections

09.50

Delivering A Cashless Africa

Featuring:
Nshuti Lucy Mbabazi – Ecobank
Norman Munyampundu – MTN
Patrick Buchana – AC Group

10.05

Morning Coffee & Networking

10.35

Tech Needs Talent

Featuring:
Arielle Sandor (Chair)
Wambui Kinya – Andela
Stacey Ondimu – Moringa School
Amy Robinson – Fenix Intl.
Crystal Rugege – Carnegie Mellon University Africa

11.00

Freedom On The Cloud

by Hossam Refaat - Oracle

11.30

The State of Innovation

Featuring:
Hannah Clifford – Nairobi Garage (Chair)
Oswald Jumira – Liquid Telecom
Abdihakim Ainte – iRise Hub
Elton Mutize – Venture Labs
Barbara Birungi – Hive Colab

 

11.55

Life-saving drones: Infrastructure for the 21st century

by Dhruv Boddupalli - Zipline

12.25

The Future of Innovation In Africa

by Dr. Kamal Bhattacharya - Safaricom

12.40

Networking Lunch

13.00

Breakout Session: The Importance of Diversity in the Digital Economy

Barbara Birungi Mutabazi – Women In Technology Uganda (Chair)
Hephzi Pemberton – Kiteka

14.00

Storytelling in Africa: Future Trends

Kantarama Gahigiri – Circus Productions
Philbert Mbabazi – Film Writer and Director
Regis Isheja – Journalist/Filmaker
Nest Collective
Deo Munyakazi – Musician

14.00

Breakout Session: Angel Investing Roundtable

Featuring;
Stephen Gugu – ViKtoria Ventures (Chair)
Collins Onuegbu – Lagos Angel Network

14.00

Breakout Session: Cryptocurrencies For The Continent

Featuring:
Eugene Mutai – Bitcoin Miner
Wambui Kinya – Andela

14.00

Breakout Session: Innovation Hubs & Sustainability Roundtable

Featuring:
Abdihakim Ainte – iRise Hub
Aphrodice Mutangana – kLab
Sheilah Birgen -iHUB
Rahim Mngwaya – Buni Hub
Martin Karanja – GSMA
Maurice Otieno – Mettā
CK Japheth – Innovation Village
Oswald Jumira – Liquid Telecom
Barbara Mutabazi – Hive CoLab
Mariam Iqbal – Mest

15.00

Breakout Session: Google Startup Grind Fireside Chat

Featuring:
Henry Umunnakwe – Compound55
Joel Macaria – Abacus

15.00

Breakout Session: Delivering Better Health Through AI, Drones & Innovative Tech

Olasupo Oyedepo – African Alliance of Digital Health Networks (Chair)
Tracey McNeil – babyl Rwanda
Dhruv Boddupalli – Zipline

15.00

Afternoon Networking

16.00

The Future of Digital – Media, Music & Entertainment

Featuring:
Andile Masuka – African Tech Roundup
Chinasa Udeala – Boomplay Music
Paul Coogan – iflix

16.30PM

Scaling Agriculture Through Tech

Featuring
Julius Bizimungu – The New Times
Teddy Segore – Charis Unmanned Aerial Solutions
Regis Rugemanshuro – Bank of Kigali TecHouse
Benjamin Hans – One Acre Fund

17.00

Day 2 Closing Remarks

17.30

Closing Party

19.00 Till Late!
back to top
[caldera_form id="CF59badcf8d4ac1"]